
Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes
Audible trial: new members only. As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you.
Assigned across 1 curriculum list · 1 state
Grade placement varies by school — the median assigned book spans 4 grade levels (83% span three or more, across 13,258 source-cited assignments).
Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes by Chris Crutcher is assigned in US schools at grades 9–12. It appears across 1 curriculum reference and 1 state, sourced from state DOE pages and AP/IB/Common Core syllabi. Every citation below links to the primary source.
This page shows where Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes is assigned in US schools — curricula, states, grades, and the primary-source citations behind each placement. Not a summary or study guide.
- Grade range
- Grades 9–12
- Age range
- Ages 14–17
- Pages
- 304
- Reading time
- about 5h 35m (est.)
- First published
- 1993
- Genre
- Realistic Fiction
- ISBN-13
- 9780440219064
New to these terms? Reading levels by grade
More formats & details
Other formats on Amazon: Kindle · Audiobook
As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you. Pricing, Prime, and trial terms shown on Amazon.
Similar grade-level books
To Kill a MockingbirdHarper Lee · 870L
The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald · 1070L
Of Mice and MenJohn Steinbeck · 630L
Lord of the FliesWilliam Golding · 770L
See all books like Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes→ — matched on theme + reading level.
Why widely assigned
This Realistic Fiction title, typically at grades 9–12. Written in the 1990s; pairs with curriculum units on conduct of life and interpersonal relations; cited across 1 curriculum framework.
Themes
conduct of life · interpersonal relations · high schools · schools
Where this book is assigned
California Young Reader Medal
- recommended·9th grade · Californiasource: California Young Reader Medal past winners, 1997 winner (Young Adult)
- recommended·10th grade · Californiasource: California Young Reader Medal past winners, 1997 winner (Young Adult)
- recommended·11th grade · Californiasource: California Young Reader Medal past winners, 1997 winner (Young Adult)
- recommended·12th grade · Californiasource: California Young Reader Medal past winners, 1997 winner (Young Adult)
Was this page helpful?
Common questions
- What grade level is Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes?
- Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes is most commonly assigned in US schools in grades 9–12. Specific grade placement varies by curriculum — AP Literature and IB English Literature typically use it in grades 11-12.
- How long does it take to read Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes?
- It takes about 5h 35m to read Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes (304 pages) at an average adult reading pace of about 250 words per minute — roughly 335 minutes. Faster or slower readers will vary; the estimate is a planning guide for assigning the book.
- What curricula assign Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes?
- Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes appears on reading lists for California Young Reader Medal. Each assignment on this site links to its primary-source citation.
- Is Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes banned in schools?
- Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes does not appear in PEN America's Index of School Book Bans 2022-2024. No documented multi-district removals on record, but individual districts may challenge titles locally.
- What themes does Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes explore?
- Central themes in Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes include conduct of life, interpersonal relations, high schools, schools. These themes match how the book is discussed in most curriculum guides and AP Literature prompts.
Why this book is on this list
How we classifyHide
Each dimension below is sourced from a public reference. The full framework is documented on the classification standard page.
- Lexile measure
- Not classified — this book has no published Lexile measure.
- Grade band
- Grades 9–12 — drawn from state ELA frameworks and AP/IB syllabi citing this book.
- Curriculum alignment
- Cited in 1 curriculum on this site (see “Where assigned” above for primary-source links).
- State-level evidence
- Cited in 1 state ELA framework or DOE list (see citations above).
- Removal / banning records
- No tracked removal or challenge records in cited sources.
- Seasonal / contextual tags
- Tagged for: book-club.