
Chez Bob
by Bob Shea
Audible trial: new members only. As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you.
Assigned across 2 curriculum lists · 2 states
Grade placement varies by school — the median assigned book spans 4 grade levels (83% span three or more, across 13,258 source-cited assignments).
Chez Bob by Bob Shea is assigned in US schools at grades k–2. It appears across 2 curriculum references and 2 states, sourced from state DOE pages and AP/IB/Common Core syllabi. Every citation below links to the primary source.
This page shows where Chez Bob is assigned in US schools — curricula, states, grades, and the primary-source citations behind each placement. Not a summary or study guide.
- Grade range
- Grades K–2
- Age range
- Ages 5–7
- Pages
- 40
- Reading time
- about 45 minutes (est.)
- First published
- 2021
- Genre
- Realistic Fiction
- ISBN-13
- 9780316483117
New to these terms? Reading levels by grade
More formats & details
Other formats on Amazon: Kindle · Audiobook
As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you. Pricing, Prime, and trial terms shown on Amazon.
About this book
"A lazy alligator comes up with a plan to lure his prey by opening up a restaurant for birds--until he realizes that birds are even better as friends"--
Similar grade-level books
Two DogsIan Falconer
Frog and Toad Are FriendsArnold Lobel · 350L
The Cat in the HatDr. Seuss · 430L
Green Eggs and HamDr. Seuss · 210L
See all books like Chez Bob→ — matched on theme + reading level.
Why widely assigned
This Realistic Fiction title, typically at grades k–2. Written in the 2020s; cited across 2 curriculum frameworks.
Where this book is assigned
Kentucky Bluegrass Award
- recommended·Kindergarten grade · Kentuckysource: Kentucky Association of School Librarians — Kentucky Bluegrass Award Winner's Circle, 2023 winner (K-2)
- recommended·1st grade · Kentuckysource: Kentucky Association of School Librarians — Kentucky Bluegrass Award Winner's Circle, 2023 winner (K-2)
- recommended·2nd grade · Kentuckysource: Kentucky Association of School Librarians — Kentucky Bluegrass Award Winner's Circle, 2023 winner (K-2)
Nebraska Golden Sower Award
- recommended·Kindergarten grade · Nebraskasource: Nebraska Library Association — Golden Sower Award past winners, 2024 winner (Picture Book)
- recommended·1st grade · Nebraskasource: Nebraska Library Association — Golden Sower Award past winners, 2024 winner (Picture Book)
- recommended·2nd grade · Nebraskasource: Nebraska Library Association — Golden Sower Award past winners, 2024 winner (Picture Book)
- recommended·3rd grade · Nebraskasource: Nebraska Library Association — Golden Sower Award past winners, 2024 winner (Picture Book)
Was this page helpful?
Common questions
- What grade level is Chez Bob?
- Chez Bob is most commonly assigned in US schools in grades K–2. Specific grade placement varies by curriculum — AP Literature and IB English Literature typically use it in grades 11-12.
- How long does it take to read Chez Bob?
- It takes about 45 minutes to read Chez Bob (40 pages) at an average adult reading pace of about 250 words per minute — roughly 45 minutes. Faster or slower readers will vary; the estimate is a planning guide for assigning the book.
- What curricula assign Chez Bob?
- Chez Bob appears on reading lists for Kentucky Bluegrass Award, Nebraska Golden Sower Award. Each assignment on this site links to its primary-source citation.
- Is Chez Bob banned in schools?
- Chez Bob does not appear in PEN America's Index of School Book Bans 2022-2024. No documented multi-district removals on record, but individual districts may challenge titles locally.
Why this book is on this list
How we classifyHide
Each dimension below is sourced from a public reference. The full framework is documented on the classification standard page.
- Lexile measure
- Not classified — this book has no published Lexile measure.
- Grade band
- Grades K–2 — drawn from state ELA frameworks and AP/IB syllabi citing this book.
- Curriculum alignment
- Cited in 2 curricula on this site (see “Where assigned” above for primary-source links).
- State-level evidence
- Cited in 2 states ELA frameworks or DOE list (see citations above).
- Removal / banning records
- No tracked removal or challenge records in cited sources.
- Seasonal / contextual tags
- Tagged for: book-club.