Cover of Don't Trust Fish

Don't Trust Fish

by Neil Sharpson

Assigned across 1 curriculum list · 1 state

On reading-award lists:Great Lakes Great Books Award

Don't Trust Fish by Neil Sharpson is assigned in US schools at grades k–1. It appears across 1 curriculum reference and 1 state, sourced from state DOE pages and AP/IB/Common Core syllabi. Every citation below links to the primary source.

This page shows where Don't Trust Fish is assigned in US schools — curricula, states, grades, and the primary-source citations behind each placement. Not a summary or study guide.

Audible trial: new members only. As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you.

Grade range
Grades K–1
Pages
23
Reading time
about 25 minutes (est.)
Genre
Juvenile Fiction
ISBN-13
9780593616680

More formats & details

Other formats on Amazon: Kindle · Audiobook

As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you. Pricing, Prime, and trial terms shown on Amazon.

About this book

An absurdly laugh-out-loud funny picture book about the villainy of fish, illustrated by National Book Award-winning creator Dan Santat "A ribald and uproarious warning to those unschooled in fishy goings-on." —Kirkus, starred review Why, dear reader, must you NEVER EVER trust fish? 1) They spend all their time in the water where we can’t see them. 2) Some are as big as a bus—that is not okay. 3) We don't know what they're teaching in their "schools." 4) They are likely plotting our doom. This nature-guide-gone-wrong is a hilarious, off-the-rails exploration of the seemingly innocent animals that live in the water.

Similar grade-level books

See all books like Don't Trust Fish — matched on theme + reading level.

Why widely assigned

This Juvenile Fiction title, typically at grades k–1. Published in the canon; cited across 1 curriculum framework.

Where this book is assigned

Was this page helpful?

Common questions

What grade level is Don't Trust Fish?
Don't Trust Fish is most commonly assigned in US schools in grades K–1. Specific grade placement varies by curriculum — AP Literature and IB English Literature typically use it in grades 11-12.
How long does it take to read Don't Trust Fish?
It takes about 25 minutes to read Don't Trust Fish (23 pages) at an average adult reading pace of about 250 words per minute — roughly 25 minutes. Faster or slower readers will vary; the estimate is a planning guide for assigning the book.
What curricula assign Don't Trust Fish?
Don't Trust Fish appears on reading lists for Great Lakes Great Books Award. Each assignment on this site links to its primary-source citation.
Is Don't Trust Fish banned in schools?
Don't Trust Fish does not appear in PEN America's Index of School Book Bans 2022-2024. No documented multi-district removals on record, but individual districts may challenge titles locally.

Why this book is on this list

How we classify

Each dimension below is sourced from a public reference. The full framework is documented on the classification standard page.

Lexile measure
Not classified — this book has no published Lexile measure.
Grade band
Grades K1 — drawn from state ELA frameworks and AP/IB syllabi citing this book.
Curriculum alignment
Cited in 1 curriculum on this site (see “Where assigned” above for primary-source links).
State-level evidence
Cited in 1 state ELA framework or DOE list (see citations above).
Removal / banning records
No tracked removal or challenge records in cited sources.
Seasonal / contextual tags
Tagged for: book-club.

Keep browsing

Affiliate links — as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases & membership trials.