Cover of Sisters in the Wind

Sisters in the Wind

by Angeline Boulley

Assigned across 1 curriculum list · 1 state

On reading-award lists:Great Lakes Great Books Award

Sisters in the Wind by Angeline Boulley is assigned in US schools at grades 9–12. It appears across 1 curriculum reference and 1 state, sourced from state DOE pages and AP/IB/Common Core syllabi. Every citation below links to the primary source.

This page shows where Sisters in the Wind is assigned in US schools — curricula, states, grades, and the primary-source citations behind each placement. Not a summary or study guide.

Audible trial: new members only. As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you.

Grade range
Grades 9–12
Genre
Fiction
ISBN-13
9781836430674

More formats & details

Other formats on Amazon: Kindle · Audiobook

As an Amazon Associate, ReadingList earns from qualifying purchases and membership trials at no extra cost to you. Pricing, Prime, and trial terms shown on Amazon.

About this book

'[A] compelling mystery thriller.' Guardian best new teen books An explosive story about seeking justice for a past that won't let you go. Lucy Smith is on the run. Years in foster care have taught her to be smart, cautious. But when the kind-eyed Jamie Jameson and his "friend-not-friend" Daunis track her down and show interest in her case, Lucy begins to wonder if things could be different. They tell her the truth about her father, and the family that has been hidden from her all this time. But Lucy is being followed. As the secrets mount and threaten to swallow her whole, Lucy must decide what she's willing to sacrifice to protect the people she loves. You can read Angeline Boulley's bestselling Firekeeper's Daughter, Warrior Girl Unearthed and Sisters of the Wind in any order you like;

Similar grade-level books

See all books like Sisters in the Wind — matched on theme + reading level.

Why widely assigned

This Fiction title, typically at grades 9–12. Published in the canon; cited across 1 curriculum framework.

Where this book is assigned

Was this page helpful?

Common questions

What grade level is Sisters in the Wind?
Sisters in the Wind is most commonly assigned in US schools in grades 9–12. Specific grade placement varies by curriculum — AP Literature and IB English Literature typically use it in grades 11-12.
What curricula assign Sisters in the Wind?
Sisters in the Wind appears on reading lists for Great Lakes Great Books Award. Each assignment on this site links to its primary-source citation.
Is Sisters in the Wind banned in schools?
Sisters in the Wind does not appear in PEN America's Index of School Book Bans 2022-2024. No documented multi-district removals on record, but individual districts may challenge titles locally.

Why this book is on this list

How we classify

Each dimension below is sourced from a public reference. The full framework is documented on the classification standard page.

Lexile measure
Not classified — this book has no published Lexile measure.
Grade band
Grades 912 — drawn from state ELA frameworks and AP/IB syllabi citing this book.
Curriculum alignment
Cited in 1 curriculum on this site (see “Where assigned” above for primary-source links).
State-level evidence
Cited in 1 state ELA framework or DOE list (see citations above).
Removal / banning records
No tracked removal or challenge records in cited sources.
Seasonal / contextual tags
Tagged for: book-club.

Keep browsing

Affiliate links — as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases & membership trials.